- Microcrystalline Wax -
Skin Deep Rating
Bonding agent, Bulking agent, Emulsifier, Thickening agent(non-water-soluble)
Microcrystalline Wax is a solid mixture of Hydrocarbon, mainly formed of Isoparaffin, and is a hard wax component.
It helps stabilize the unstable emulsification of other ingredients that are not mixed well together in cosmetics, and it plays a role in controlling cosmetics' viscosity with non-water-soluble thickening agent.